Table 4

Normalized Frequencies of Chromosomal Aberrations in BM Cells of wt and G2 and G5 mTR−/− Mice

Genotype:wtG2 mTR−/G5 mTR−/
TreatmentControlIrradiatedControlIrradiatedControlIrradiated
Telomeric associations00007.28.1
End–end fusions
Robertsonian fusions
Interhomolgue000007
Interchromosome00000.63.9
Dicentrics (q-q arm)00000.33.5
Total00000.914.4
Other chromosome-type aberrations
Reciprocal translocations0202.202.3
Terminal translocations00.502.20.91.2
Complex translocations00000.30
Deletions0.710002.3
Bicolored fragments000000.4
Total0.73.504.41.24.2
Chromatid-type aberrations
Chromatid breaks0.70.5000.31.2
Isochromatid breaks0002.200.8
Chromatid exchanges000000.4
Intra-arm intrachanges00000.60
Total0.70.502.20.92.4
Whole chromosome losses/gains
−14.3808.76.612.4
+10.70.50003.5
+2000001.2
Total5.08.508.76.617.1
No. cells scored1462002546347259
No. animals221144